QUESTION

How do I protect myself from termination for not signing something that specifically says "no signature required"?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The Dipute Resolution Program at work specifically says "The submission of an application, acceptance of employment or the continuation of employment by an individual shall be deemed to be acceptance of the Dispute Resolution Program. No signature shall be required for the policy to be applicable. I didn't sign it. Now the company and specifically the HR rep are threatening to fire me stating that my signature is required for further employment. What steps can I take to protect my job? I've been with the store for 11 years but this new franchise just bought us out in February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Dispute Resolution Program is a part of your employment whether you like it or not and whether you sign it or not. Not sure why they want you to sign but if you don't then you can be fired.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters