QUESTION

How do I recover lost wages that were taken from my final paycheck?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My previous employer is willfully failing to pay a large portion of my final paycheck, citing a deduction due to lost/missing property. I also gave a full weeks notice, and my employer did not send my final paycheck until 72 hours after my final day at work. How do I go about recovering my deducted pay and what actions can I take to receive additional wages as a penalty for my employer failing to abide my the code referenced on this website- http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=LAB&sectionNum=203.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
YOu can file your claim with the Labor Board.    If there is a significant amount of money involved, an attorney might take your case.     Robert J. SpitzLaw Offices204 N. San Antonio Ave.Ontario, CA 91762(909) 395-0909fax (909) 395-9535email: tplaw@aol.comWebsite: robertspitzlaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters