QUESTION

How do I stop my former employer from openly discussing events that led to my dismissal?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was let go, due to a mistake I made. I did not expect the company to keep me on board but they did. Someone higher up in the company pushed and pushed for me to be let go. Now I have proof that this employer is openly telling my ex-colleagues the events that led to my dismissal: asking people personal questions about me, where I live, if I am still with my fiance who was involved with the reasons I was let go. There are multiple managers who are discussing my case to other employees. Am I protected? Should they be talking about the reasons I was let go to all other employees? Isn't my personal information regarding me being let go private? Can I contact HR and make them aware of the situation? I do agree that I should have been let go, I do not want my job back with this company, I only want them to stop talking about my issue to other employees as it may affect me ever getting hired again elsewhere. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Oftentimes, a lawsuit will get an ex-employer to stop saying things.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters