QUESTION

How do I sue my boss for unpaid wages?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I worked for a family owned business for more than a year and everything was going okay until December. My boss has not paid me for the whole month of December let alone given me a pay stub so I'm not sure if she is even paying my taxes. I was on salary and did not clock in but I have witnesses that will tell anyone that I was working all the hours that I was not paid for. I just need to know what I need and how I go about suing her and getting my money that's owed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The easiest way is to contact your State department of LAbor which probably has division that handles these claims.  You can file a charge with that department stating the dates you worked and were not paid, and any evidence as to the salary and rate of pay.  The process us typically very user friendly
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters