QUESTION

How do I sue my employer for discriminating against someone with a handicap?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was laid off siting my position is no longer available but just found out they hired another person for the same position. I was handicapped because I broke my hand and also had a hernia surgery in a month which affected my work efficiency. I think I was laid of due to discrimination. Do I have a case and if so how do I sue them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
You must file a complaint either with the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries or the US Equal Employment Opportunities Commission, and you must do so within 180 or 270 days, depending on where you file. You should contact a lawyer first, however, so that he or she can help you fill out the forms.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2011 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should first contact the federal EEOC and/or your State's fair employment agency to file a complaint based on your handicap. If this administrative process ius unsuccessful, then you may litigate the employment handicap matter in federal orstate court.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters