QUESTION

How do I sue someone in Canada from the US, and how much time do I have? In which country should I get the lawyer? 

Asked on Jul 10th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I am in California, in the bay area. I want to sue someone in Vancouver, Canada that owes me money, wages, and shares of the company that he promised me in a contract and emails since hiring me. After using me to work for him, he did not pay me, and did not give me my shares, even though he told me to wait for the payment. Then, he stopped responding. His company is thriving today. How many years is the limit for filing a lawsuit? I've heard if someone owes you debt, you have more years to sue. This happened about 9 years ago. Do I still have time to sue this guy? And, where do I get a lawyer to sue someone in Canada? Since his company is in Canada, and I'm in the US, I did not know how I could go about suing him without traveling to Canada. But, since these days courts are doing things remotely over Zoom/Video/audio, can I still sue someone in Vancouver without travelling there myself? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
Based on the information you provided, the statute of limitations may have expired on any claims you have. If you were to pursue this, you can sue them in the US (California) and the courts will sort out of that is the proper venue.  However, you need to speak with an attorney and get advice on whether you have a viable claim.   Good luck!
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 9:57 AM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters