QUESTION

How do new/developing/experimental therapeutic activities relate to regulation of psychotherapy and counseling?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
When these activities (like Life Coaching, e.g., but others) look a little like psychotherapy and spirituality and talk about people's lives but do not diagnose disorders, are not researched or taught academically, and are not well known. Is it alright for an interested person to study and begin practicing these without licensing as a psychotherapist? As long as it's not a recognized psychotherapy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I answer questions based on GA Law. I do not see a legal issue herein.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters