QUESTION

How do you file an unfair labor practice against your union?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
The negotiations team gave away rights of the educational support personnel in our union because they wanted to control ESP's that were not in our union. When this was brought to their attention, they refused to re-bargain the issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You can file a charge with the Illinois Educational Labor Association against the union arguing that the union failed to properly represent you.  you can locate their website through a Google search
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters