QUESTION

How do you get around a confidentiality agreement you have signed when you know your company is involved in illegal actiivty?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If there is an enforceable confidentiality agreement, then illegal conduct by the employer that is not related to the agreement is simply not relevant and the agreement is enforceable.  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney to have the agreement reviewed.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 7:56 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters