QUESTION

How do you get reimbursed for lost wages, due to an employer''s failure to pay based on the agreed upon terms of employment?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My spouse has worked for a company for 3 years; first year he worked an average of 60 hr/wk with a salary of $28,000/year and the expectation of comp time and reimbursement for mileage and cell phone use. No reimbursements were made and no comp time was provided. His salary steadily, but marginally increased in the following 2 years with the end salary being 35,000/yr and still working approxiamtely 60hr/wk and no reimbursements provided as mentioned. Do we have any legal options for receiving the lost wages and if so, what steps do we need to take? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If he wants to sue them, they probably owe him significant money.  He was most probably entitled to overtime, as it is unlikely at that pay rater he qualified as "exempt" from the fair labor standards act.  He is entitled to a couple of years of overtime, plus, a penalty.  And the employer owes his attorney's fees and similar amounts for similar employees.  We would be more than glad to meet with him for free to see what we can do for him. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters