QUESTION

how do you prove hiring disceiation because of age

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are 2 typical ways to prove discrimination.  One is if any comments were made relating to your age.   The second is that a younger employee was hired over you who you were at least as qualified as, and hopefully more qualified than.  showing the work force is mostly younger also helps
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters