QUESTION

How does job classifications relate to the Equal Pay Act. I am a supervisor in one department making less than another supervisor in another.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The Equal Pay Act applies to jobs where the core duties are identical, and where there is no basis other than persons' respective genders to explain the difference in the pay rates of a male and a female. It doesn't matter what one calls either job.  The fact that you supervise employees in a different department from your comparator of the opposite gender could (but won't necessarily) knock that other person out from being a comparator since the circumstances in which you and the other person are performing your duties may be different.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters