QUESTION

How does my employer deciding to go out of business affect my workers compensation claim?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was injured April 2014 and filed a worker's comp claim in California and I received word via Facebook posting that my employer has decided to close the doors permanently. How does my employer going out of business affect my claim with the insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It should not unless your employer is uninsured. You still need to file your worker's compensation application and claim for benefits within one year from the date of your injury.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters