QUESTION

How far back can an employer legally go back into a potential employees past for a criminal background check?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently looking for a job. I have a criminal record. But the last time I was convicted of a crime was 1999, 14 years ago. How far back can an employer legally go back into an employees past for a criminal background check? What would show up on my background check?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There is no time limit.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
The beginning of time, or as far as they wish. There is no law governing this. It is governed by company policy.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Each state may have their own law, but Texas has no law at all. The employer can access that information indefinitely.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters