QUESTION

How is it possible that the employer can drug test an employee without drug testing another what form of discrimination is this?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
How is it possible?  Well, they have one employee drug tested and not the other. What form of discrimination is this?  There is no information here that provides an answer so it may not be discrimination at all.  However, it really will not matter whether it is discrimination or not unless it is discrimination based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Then it will only matter if the discrimination leads to an adverse employment action such as termination. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters