QUESTION

How is it possible that when a Drug test is required for employment and the employer hires you without doing so? what does that violate?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It does not violate anything. The law allows an employer to conduct drug testing, but does not punish the employer if it chooses not to drug test.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters