QUESTION

how is it that i worked 40 hours plus and still part time and when i asked to be full time they cut my hours and i found out the other people i work

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
with got a raise and not myself. i have more to say but dont know how to put it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The question is why did they do this?  Is there something the other employees have in common that you do not?  If there is, would that fall within a category that the law does not allow the employer to discriminate against?
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters