QUESTION

How long after a dispute of fraud does one have to file suit

Asked on Apr 24th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
I found a rental ad on Craigslist ( HOUSE) it was close by. I signed a legal agreement made by I think the owner ( which the man stated) and sent him in good faith of receiving keys to move in after visiting the home $2400. He tried to void the contract and has kept my money. This was in 2020. I began a police report because when I wanted to cancel the agreement he began harassing me for more money. I haven’t heard from the police about anything after a supena order by the police for Craigslist to answer for allowing placement of this fraudulent ad. I’d like my money back however applied the loss to my last years taxes so, I’m not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
Generaly, you have four years from the date you should have become aware of the fraud in Maryland, but determing if the conduct falls under the leagal defintion or fraud, or just breach of contract (a three year statute of limitiations) depends on the facts.  You should discuss the specifcs of your claim with a lawyer to better determine which statute of limitations would apply.    
Answered on Apr 25th, 2022 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters