QUESTION

How long after a person gets out of prison, does he/she have to put the conviction on the application?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Forever. There are no laws governing this. Look at the question carefully, and always tell the truth. Employers have no tolerance for employees that lie to them. Once caught, the trust is gone forever.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
For as long as the information is still accurate. Convictions don't expire, so if you are asked on an application if you were ever convicted of a crime, you have to say yes, unless your conviction is overturned or expunged.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
You should always answer questions on an application for employment truthfully. Failure to do so may result in termination when the omission is discovered. Unless a conviction is pardoned or expunged you must report it. If you are applying for employment with a public entity or agency, you should report even expunged convictions because they will show up on a criminal background check by a public entity.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters