QUESTION

How long after being taken off the schedule am I considered fired?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
So I was taken off the schedule and told if I don't come to a meeting with my boss, the owner, and the GM today, then the next time I can meet with them is in 2 weeks. So I'll be kept off the schedule until then. I already have a case working against them because I was being harassed by my boss. When I complained to the GM about it, she accused me of being a liar, and that I was just trying to sue them. I never said anything about suing them. The GM is also dating my boss.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There is no time limit. They can drag it out as long as they wish, or they can elect to never formally separate you. If you are waiting to be officially fired to file for unemployment, go file now. Under GA law, you do not need to be separated to file. You only need to be not working and not earning any money.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Within a week being off, you should file for unemployment. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you are being harassed because you are a member of a protected class or it violates a company policy, big deal. Go to the meeting today, get fired and then see if you have any claims. I suggest you talk with a local employment attorney to see what your rights are.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call and explain your situation to the unemployment comp people, they are the only ones that count. Sounds like a layoff to me.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters