QUESTION

how long can an employer hold your check for after temination

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
An employer must pay you your wages due and owing within 30 days of the regularly scheduled payday pursuant to R.C. 4113.15.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 9:03 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters