QUESTION

how long do i have to file a law suit after being terminated

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It depends on what is the basis for the law suit.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity. If either of these was the motive for the termination, then you may have a claim for unlawful termination. Generally, discrimination claims must be filed within 300 days of the termination.  Some claims such as FMLA violations, certain wage claims, and certain racial discrimination claims have longer time limits.  You really need to speak to a Tennessee employment attorney who can help you figure it out. 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2015 at 5:15 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters