QUESTION

How long do I have to file a wrongful termination lawsuit in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Employer fired me almost six months ago for claiming I violated their safety policy, which I did not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have two years to file but you may not have a claim.  Pennsylvania is an employment at will state.  That means even if your employer was 100% rong about you violating policy, they can still fire you.  If you had a contract that governs the terms of your employment, then the answer might be different.  In any event, you'll want to consult with an attorney, give them the full details so they can help you understand your rights and possible remedies.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters