QUESTION

How long do I have to file religious discrimination against my former employer?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I requested to have sunset Friday evening to sunset Saturday evening because of religious beliefs. I was denied, even after turning in a letter from my pastor explaining in detail my request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have 180 days from the date in which the last discrimination occured in which to file a Charge of Discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commisssion (EEOC).  In your case, it sounds as if the discrimination may be ongoing.  If you believe you are the victim of discrimination you should contact you local office of the EEOC.  A link to the Indianapolis office of the EEOC can be found here.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters