QUESTION

How long do I have to sign a contract from my employer?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My employer wants me to sign a contract by tomorrow but I would like to get a lawyer to look over it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Any party to a potential contract can put a time limit on the other parties acceptance and that includes an employment related contract. Therefore, your employer could lawfully say "sign this contract by tomorrow or _____."  Assuming you are an employee-at-will like most in Tennessee, the _______ could be termination.  The exception to this would be if you are over 40 and signing a release of claims, i.e. a severance agreement, in which case you would be given either 21 days or 45 days depending on the situation.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters