QUESTION

How long do you wait until your visa interview is scheduled after paying the fees and getting the checklist?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My husband has already paid the visa fees and he got checklist. How much time does it takes until the visa interview is scheduled?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It really depends on whether the submission to NVC of all the documents and forms is complete. It typically takes NVC about 30 days to respond to you after everything has been submitted. At that time, if everything is complete an interview date will be scheduled; if everything is not complete, they will let you know what additional information or documentation is required.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It takes about 6 months. However, you might want to consult an attorney to make sure your husband qualifies to consulate process and does not need a waiver.
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters