QUESTION

how long does a employer have to pay me my ladt check after being fired

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An employer is required to pay you any outstanding wages at your next scheduled pay period.  Failure to pay within 10 days of that date will result in the employer being subject to addtional damages, up to two times the amount owed, plus attorneys fees should you be required to file a lawsuit to recover your wages.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters