QUESTION

How long does an employee contract last or uphold if signed in 2009?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Does not state in said cntract that it automatically reinstates each year but states in a non-compete clause that after leaving company that I cant work in surrounding 3 counties. Is that 3 years after contract is signed or 3 yrs. after departure of company? Do I have rights to get out of the 3 year sceniro as far as not having to drive hours away from home to work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You will need to get the agreement reviewed by an experienced employment attorney. However, in general, a non-compete lasts indefinitely while you are employed and then for the period of time specified after your employment ends.  Generally, that is a two year period.  If your non-compete says three years after you leave employment, then it may not be enforceable on that basis.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters