QUESTION

How long does an employer have to pay an employee retro pay? Are they allowed to refuse to work until they recieve the payment?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was given a pay raise in October of last year and the raise was not applied to his paycheck until two and a half months later. The corporate office said that he was entitled to retro pay, but he still has not recieved it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Pennsylvania law, wages due and owing must be paid no later than 15 days after the normal date.  For example, if paychecks are issued on the first of the month, the latest the pay that is due on the first of the month could be paid and not violate PA law is the 15th.  In your case, the pay is long overdue.  Employers can be required to pay penalties and interest on overdue payments.  Most in this situation balance rocking the boat with their employer and getting the pay they are due.  Best bet is to be pesistent about it.  squeaky wheel gets the grease. If that doesn't work, can always retain counsel to send a letter requesting that the matter be resolved.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters