QUESTION
How long does an employer have to pay when I'm sti an active employee?
Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I get paid $16 an hour and I worked 71 hours. I get paid every two weeks and this week my employer told me and others on our pay day they couldn't pay us. I work for Sharp Edge tree service LLC in Mentor, Ohio Today they said they'd pay me then today I was given the run around what can I do?
1 ANSWER
I have two questions. First, if you are working 71 hours, is that in one week or over the course of two weeks? If you are working more than 40 hours in any given week, you should be paid time and a for those hours over 40. Also, you must be paid within 30 days of the regularly scheduled payday. Otherwise, your employer has violated Ohio law. Feel free to contact my office to discuss further.
Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:46 AM
Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.