QUESTION

How long does it take to receive a check from my workers comp case that was settled on October 19, 2016?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My lawyer said it could take up to 2 months. I want to know why it would take so long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the best person to ask is your attorney. there are processes and approvals that must happen that are different in each case.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters