QUESTION

How long does my former employer have to present my severance package?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Yesterday was my lasst day to work and I was supposed to have the severance package before I left. It was not ready. I was supposed to be called today or sent an email with the severance package, but was not. How long do they have to send this to me? I cannot locate this information anywhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
In most cases, there is no rule or law that even requires a severance package be presented.  Therefore, there is no deadline for when or if it even has to be presented.  If there is a larger reorganization or lay off affecting many employees, the severance package is typically offered to all employees affected at the same time. If only you are being let go, there are no laws that apply. You should therefore wait a few more days before asking about it since they do not have to present it to you. The severance should not be confused with the paycheck you may still be owed for time actually worked and the accrued unused vacation.  These payments must be paid to you by the next regular pay period under state law and are owed to you regardless of whether you get a severance package.  Typically, if the severance package is being offered, there will be (or should be) a reference to the regular paycheck and vacation pay you are still owed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters