QUESTION

How long does one have to file suit against a previous employer for invasion of privacy, and or defamation

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Was told in front of bathhouse full of workers my sample was cold. Then i was told i had to give second sample naked in shower room, so i did while being watched by test collector. Was also denied any type of rehabilitation program when i spoke to head of HR the next morning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Defamation claims usually have a short statute of limitations -- I don't know it for WV but in Pennsylvanis its one year.  I don't really see any case here for you -- sorry.  Reading between the lines, I think you're leaving out some important facts -- like your test result wasn't what you hoped.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters