QUESTION

How long does the label "person of interest" appear on a person's background check?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A person was labeled a "person of interest" by the DEA back in 2007 for a 3 month period. The accusation never resulted in any type of charges. The fact he was a "person of interest" has made it impossible for him to get a job in recent years. The label shows up when on a background check and businesses will not hire him. Will that always show on a background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
as i answered earlier, we can run the background check and determine the source of the problem. we can then address the problem. please call to discuss. ed dimon
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters