QUESTION

How long should I wait before I am hired after being told I had the position and it is in immediate need to be filled?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently moved for a job position. I was told the position was in immediate need to be filled. After being rushed and turning down two jobs, I arrived. After consistently contacting the place of employment for a week, I was finally brought in for my background check and fingerprinting. It is now been one week since I did my background check and fingerprinting. It has been 3 weeks since I've been in the state without employment. After calling and trying to get more information about the situation, I was notified that the person who does the background checks went on vacation. This means that I will be here for at least another week without employment or any sign of future employment. I do understand that background checks take some time yet they are not contacting me. I am consistently contacting them. Only to be sad story about how things are being taken care of and they clearly are not. What point should I contact someone to help me? What can be done if I am not actually offered the position?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pretty much nothing. This is why it is best to keep your old employment until you have a new job in hand. They are still able to either hire, or not hire you, at will. Let them know gently of you issues but do not come off as a complainer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters