QUESTION

How long should we be paying an employee for being hurt and what should his rate of pay be?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I own an exterior maintenance company. One of my tech's has claimed he has a shoulder pain and is not working currently. I am paying him, he has been to the doctor and they have said it is not a fracture and put a sling on him. I am not sure if he is really hurt or not. I wanted to find out what are the laws on paying an employee if he is injured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pay at 2/3s wages while he is unable to work, if dr says he is unable do you not have worker comp coverage. If so turn it over to them.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters