QUESTION

How many hours should an employee have of being uninterrupted between shifts?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Ex: employee works a 12 hour shift from 7p to 7a(gets off a 7a), a mandatory meeting is scheduled for 1230p(that same afternoon), and employee has to return to work that night at 7p for another 12 hour shift. Employment contract was the closest thing I found.....I am a full time employee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

contact the Tennessee Department of Labor.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters