QUESTION

How may I protect my employment when being physically and mentally abused by my supervisor?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My supervisor has physically pushed me and required me to take her children places during my work hours. She has required things of myself and co worker that she doesn't require of herself but I understand that there is probably no law against this. I'm concerned that she will find a way to get rid of me as I have seen her do this to others in my workplace.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see anything in this that violates the law although there could be more information that is not included in this.  I recommend that you speak to an experienced employment attorney to discuss your options and to help you plot a course of action.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters