QUESTION

How much can they earn in tips before having to count them on their taxes?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
In Indiana can a salaried manager/employee legally receive tips? If so what are the guidelines for them receiving tips?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
All tips have to technically be reported as income. Anyone can receive a tip, from the waitress to the restaurant owner.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters