QUESTION

How much do I pay an unskilled new employee on a prevailing wage construction job?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I am looking at expanding my small construction business and want to hire a few unskilled employees to train to do the job properly. Some of the jobs are prevailing wage and I am not sure what my requirements are on how much to pay them if they have never done construction before.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is not, in GA, any lawful requirement that you pay any employee any more than min wage. "prevailing wage" is not a legal term. It simply means what others are paying. GA Dept of labor may be able to help you determine prevailing wage.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Cohen Durrett LLP
Update Your Profile
The rate of pay is dictated by the Prevailing Wage Rate for the area and type of work. You MUST find and follow all the pay/benefit requirements on a prevailing wage job or face serious penalties. If you need assistance you must contact legal counsel directly.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Excellent question. It depends on what state you are in. This could be researched by a Florida attorney, but a local attorney may better serve your needs.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters