QUESTION

How much does an attorney charge to read through a general release that needs to be signed to receive severance?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Received severance docs of 27 pages with General release needing signature as part of mass layoff reduction in force for Macy's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Chagrin Falls, OH at Voudris Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Different attorneys charge different amounts.  I have seen charges between $500-$1,500.  We review quite a few severance agreements and can work with you by zoom or phone or in-person, so please feel free to give us a call at 440-543-0670 ext. 8.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2020 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters