QUESTION

how much i will pay if i hired a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
No way to know.  Your question is not specific enough about the nature of the matter.  Some lawyers work on a contingency fee, which means you pay nothing unelss you win.  But those folks are pretty selective about the cases they take on such fee basis.  It usually won't cost you anyting to visit with a contingency fee attorney, but you won't know until later whether they will take your case.  Contingency fee attorneys in the employment law area are pretty scarce.  Other lawyers charge by the hour.  In any of the major metropolitan areas of Texas, you should expect to pay between $250 and $350 and hour for a qualified experenced attorney.  Some legal problems can be addressed in a single one-hour session.  The cost of other matters, particularly those requring a lawsuit, often cannot be accurately predicted, as half of the lawyer's time will be spent reacting to the other side's activities which your lawyer cannot control or predict.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 11:49 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters