QUESTION

how much notice does an employer have to give an employee when changing their wages

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employer cannot change the wage rate of an employee for work done in the past.  However, absent a written agreement to the contrary, there is no minimum amount of notice required to change the wage rate for work not yet done.  Thus for example, if an employee has regularly made $10.00 per hour, his employer could legally chage his wage rate to $9.00 per hour (or $12.00 per hour) at the beginning of his next shift or in the middle of the shift as to the hours not yet worked.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:09 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters