QUESTION

How much personal information is an employer allowed to ask regarding your outside life. This is 18 years after being hired. A consultant came in an

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is after 18 years of employment by a consultant who was brought in as acting H/R person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The information must be relevant to your employment. For example, if you work with money at a bank, the employer can ask if you have been guilty of theft or embezzlement. If you are a therapist, the employer can inquire into your background for domestic violence. What are the circumstances here ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters