QUESTION

How much settlement is fair for unpaid wages?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My employer didn't pay overtime wages, reimburse for work related miles driven in my car, pay time for required work done at home and the amount of unpaid is about $12,000 for over about a year’s time. I filed suit against them for it. They want to settle paying me $17,000. There is also a PAGA suit I filed against them that would be dismissed. Is $17,000 an average amount for a settlement like this? $5000 more than what they actually owe me doesn't seem like much when I have had to wait over a year to be paid and wouldn't have even then if not for taking them to court. Yes, I have a lawyer. He is doing things in a manner that is making me not trust him right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
No one is going to give you an opinion here without reviewing the case. In addition, no one will give you an opinion in a public forum because that opinion would not be confidential. It may also create an attorney-client relationship with you, which no one will do through a public forum. If you need a second opinion, I suggest you go to another attorney with experience in handling wage claims against an employer. You may need to pay for an hour of that lawyer's time, but it will give you the peace of mind you seek. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters