QUESTION

How much time does an employer have to pay final wages upon termination of employment and what are the penalties if exceeded?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My employer was a labor recruiter who had all employees stand down in an attempt to pressure the end user to pay invoices in a more timely manner. His company was replaced by the end user; leaving final week timetickets and demobilization wages unpaid as of yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employee who resigns must be paid the remainder of his or her wages on the next regularly scheduled pay-day.  An employee who is involuntarily terminated must be paid the remainder of his or her wages within 7 days of termination.  Complaints about an employer's failure to pay wages (including commissions and accrued and unused PTO, Sick Leave or Vacation if the employer has a writted policy about paying such items) can be addressed to the Texas Workforce Commision - Labor Law Department.  The controlling law is found at Chapter 61 of the Texas Labor Code. Good luck.    
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 9:04 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters