QUESTION

How obligated am I to heed an attorney's request for a judicial subpoena?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Judicial subpoena (Judicial Subpoena Duces Tecum,) from a lawyer's office asking you to send some documents. I received a certified letter from an attorney's office with the above heading, demanding I send them some documents on a short notice. How obligated am I to heed this attorney's request? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the document is signed by the clerk of the court, you are under court order to send those documents.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters