QUESTION

How often can my employer make me be on call? And, do they have to pay me for my on call time?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work in fire,water, and mold mitigation and remediation as a technician/carpenter in New Jersey. In addition to the regular work week which is most often well over 40 hours my employer has us on call 7 days a week, every other week. In my case the first and third week of every month. I must answer the phone and report to work quickly and in uniform as company policy says a tech must be on site of a new loss in about two hours I do not get paid for any on-call time unless a job comes in. I cannot go to far from home, nor drink any alcohol. The company is extremely undermanned and as result i am often asked to report to jobs after hours even on the weeks I am not on call and does not have enough vehicles which means when I am on call i cannot go directly to a job but must first drive to the office to get whatever vehicle is available. I want to tell them i cant keep being on call every other week because it is negatively affecting my personal life but am afraid of being fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can make you an exempt employee so that the rules do not apply to you. This happens often in the computer repair business. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters