QUESTION

How old do you have to be to work at child time day care?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I just want to know if my 16 year old can work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know. You should ask the state authority that licenses day care facilities. They make the rules.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I had to have written permission from the High School to permit a 15-yr-old to work a part-time job in the law office, so while a 16-yr-old can work, there may be many oppressive state and county regulations that force employers to just say 'skip it'.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters