QUESTION

How redeem my name and representation. Slandering my name

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was unexpectedly terminated from a trauma center in Newark NJ. The grounds for my termination was verbally and physically assaulted. This assault was against a patient and family member. I was represented by a union. During my hearing with management and union. There was not concrete evidence of assault. This was hear say. My termination was the family members request. Also, I was being harassed to perform job duties thst I was not equipped or educated to perform. I truly believe this has cause a detriment impact on my living situation. I'm unemployed!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These are difficult cases to appeal in that you had a hearing and significant discretion is given to the employer. We have had limited success appealing these decisions. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters